Our latest WOLTS publication is a fascinating photo essay from one of our pilot research communities, Mundarara, in Tanzania.
The Zoigê grasslands may greatly benefit from removing the fences that divide them, but entrenched interests and government policy are pushing in the other direction, reports Feng Hao
Second Call for Panels, Papers and Posters Joint XXIV International Grassland Congress and XI International Rangeland Congress
The latest report from Mokoro's WOLTS project team is the product of rigorous field research in a third Mongolian community, in collaboration with the Mongolian NGO, People Centered Conservation (PCC). The report addresses critical issues at the intersection of gender, land, mining and pastoralism in Tsenkher soum, in Arkhangai aimag in central-western Mongolia.
Pastoralists manage land in way that keeps carbon in soil instead of releasing climate-changing emissions, experts say
TURIN, Italy - Nomadic herders across Africa can work in tandem with farmers and produce sustainable food without damaging the land or harming the planet, experts and pastoralists said on Saturday.
"Gender, Land and Mining in Pastoralist Tanzania" is the product of rigorous field research over two years by WOLTS team members from Mokoro and HakiMadini. Significant stresses from mining, population growth and climate change, as well as disturbing levels of violence against women have been uncovered in this study of two traditional pastoralist communities in Tanzania.
As climate-driven drought takes hold, Mongolia's nomads are retreating to the city - and facing choking pollution
ULAANBAATAR - With about 100 sheep and goats, Jugder Samdan makes just enough to scrape by as a nomadic herder in Mongolia, basking in the sun as he watches over his animals, but he worries about the future.
BANGKOK (Thomson Reuters Foundation) - The brutal rape and murder of an eight-year-old girl in India, that has triggered massive protests, highlights nomadic tribes’ vulnerability and lack of land rights, activists said.
The Kuchi nomads traditionally migrate in winter from eastern and central Afghanistan to graze their herds inside Pakistan